Privacy Policy - Sandmeier

Search
Go to content

Main menu:

Privacy Policy

The protection and security of personal data is a high priority for us. We therefore adhere strictly to the rules of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The person responsible for the purposes of the basic data Protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data privacy regulations is:
Karl-Josef Sandmeier
Zipser Str. 1
76227 Karlsruhe
Germany
Phone: + 49 721-491206
Fax: + 49 721-4067994
E-mail: info@sandmeier-geo.de

In the following you will be informed about the type of data collected and for what purpose they are collected:

1. Data transmission/Data protocol
When you visit this page, the Web server automatically records log files that cannot be assigned to any particular person. These data include, for example, the browser type and version, the operating system used, the referrer URL (the previously visited page), the IP address of the requesting computer, the access date and time of the server request, and the client's file request (filename and URL). This data is collected only for the purpose of statistical analysis. A transfer to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place.

2. Use of personal data
Personal data will only be collected or processed if you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a request. If there are no necessary reasons in connection with a business transaction, you may at any time revoke the prior approval of your personal data storage with immediate effect in writing (e.g. by e-mail or by fax). Your data will not be disclosed to third parties unless disclosure is required by law.

3. Information, alteration and deletion of your data
In accordance with applicable law you can always ask us in writing whether and which personal data is stored with us about you. You will receive a notification of this immediately.

4. Security of your data
Your personal data provided to us will be secured by taking all technical and organisational security measures in such a way that they are inaccessible to unauthorized third parties. If you are sending very sensitive data or information, it is advisable to use the post, as full data security cannot be guaranteed by e-mail.

5. Changes to this Privacy policy
We will update these policies to protect your personal information from time to time. You should review these guidelines occasionally to keep up to date on how we protect your information and continually improve the content of our site. If we make significant changes in the collection, use and/or transfer of the personal data provided to us by you, we will draw your attention to this by means of a clear and visible notice on the website. By using the site, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Effective May 2018

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy, please contact us via our contact page.
 
©Sandmeier geophysical research 2018
| Tel. ++49-721-491206 | Fax ++49-721-4067994 | e-mail: info@sandmeier-geo.de
Back to content | Back to main menu